And the nominees are… OIAF 2010 releases official list of participating films

Congratulations to everyone who got in!  A personal congratulations to Nick Cross for Yellowcake and Amberwood Productions for Rob the Robot.

Title Director(s) Company/School Nationality Category
Goodbye Mister Christie Phil Mulloy Spectre Films UK A – Feature
Gravity Was Everywhere Back Then Brent Green USA A – Feature
Midori-Ko Akira Mizuyoshi Mistral Japan Japan A – Feature
One Piece Film – Strong World Munehisa Sakai Toei Animation Co., Ltd. Japan A – Feature
The Illusionist Sylvain Chomet Django Films, Illusionist Ltd, Cine B, France 3 Cinema France & UK A – Feature
BLACK MOON: ONE THOUSAND BEAMS OF RADIAL LIGHT FOR STRATA ADVANCEMENT Brandon Blommaert Canada D – Experimental
Light Forms Malcolm Sutherland Canada D – Experimental
Little Deaths Ruth Lingford USA D – Experimental
Love & Theft Andreas Hykade Germany D – Experimental
PLAYGROUND Mirai Mizue No Company Japan D – Experimental
Playtime Steven Woloshen Canada D – Experimental
Sorry film not ready Janet Perlman Hulascope Studio Inc. Canada D – Experimental
The Smaller Room Cristobal Leon & Nina Wehrle Switzerland & Germany D – Experimental
White Tape Uri Kranot & Michal Kranot Tindrum animation (Israel), The animation workshop (Denmark) Israel & Denmark D – Experimental
A Family Portrait Joseph Pierce & Aneil Karia fifty nine productions UK D – Narrative
Angry Man Anita Killi Trollfilm as Norway D – Narrative
Divers in the Rain Olga Pärn & Priit Pärn Eesti Joonisfilm Estonia D – Narrative
Escape Kristjan Holm Silmviburlane Estonia D – Narrative
Get Real! Evert de Beijer CinéTé Filmproduktie BV Netherlands D – Narrative
HAND SOAP Kei Oyama Aichi Art Center Japan D – Narrative
Horse Glue Stephen Irwin UK D – Narrative
Logorama François Alaux, Hervé de Crécy, Ludovic Houplain & Alexandre Sauthier Autour de Minuit Productions France D – Narrative
Milk Milk Lemonade Ged Haney Studio FILM BILDER Germany D – Narrative
Muzorama Elsa Brehin, Raphaël Calamote, Mauro Carraro, Maxime Cazaux, Emilien Davaud, Laurent Monneron & Axel Tillement La Station Animation France D – Narrative
Rondo Yin Ko Lee Canada D – Narrative
Something Left, Something Taken Max Porter & Ru Kuwahata Tiny Inventions USA D – Narrative
The External World David OReilly David OReilly, Henning Kamm @ DetailFilm Ireland & Germany D – Narrative
The Formation of Clouds Marie-Helene Turcotte National Film Board of Canada Canada D – Narrative
The Tannery Iain Gardner Axis Animation Scotland D – Narrative
This is love Lei Lei China D – Narrative
Tord and Tord Niki Lindroth von Bahr Niki Lindroth von Bahr Sweden D – Narrative
Wisdom Teeth Don Hertzfeldt Bitter Films USA D – Narrative
Yellow Cake Nick Cross Do It For Me Productions Canada D – Narrative
A Gum Boy Masaki Okuda Tokyo University of the Arts Japan E – Graduation
Gathering Akiko Omi Tokyo University of the Arts Japan E – Graduation
In a pig’s eye Atsushi Wada Tokyo University of the Arts Japan E – Graduation
Parade Pierre-Emmanuel Lyet Doncvoilà France E – Graduation
Prayers for Peace Dustin Grella School of Visual Arts USA E – Graduation
The Henhouse Elena Pomares National Film and Television School UK E – Graduation
The undertaker and the dog Shin Hashimoto Tama Art University Japan E – Graduation
Abstract Cut-Outs CSSSA Class of 2009 CSSSA Animation Dept. USA E – High School
Sorry The Choir Died Years Back / The Shock Rock CSSSA Class of 2009 CSSSA Animation Dept. USA E – High School
The Bright the Bad and the Ugly Grade Five Stickings Reel Student Productions Grosvenor Wentworth Park School Canada E – High School
Tok..Talk Mi-rae Lee & Ye-yeon You Korea Animation School South Korea E – High School
Where is the love dae woen Yoon & jae woo Shin Gyenggi Art High School South Korea E – High School
Fumiko’s Confession ishida hiroyasu KyotoSeika University Japan E – Undergraduate
LGFUAD Kelsey Stark Pratt Institute USA E – Undergraduate
Line Hyeong-ik Park & Hong-ran Yoon Kangwon National University South Korea E – Undergraduate
Night People Matt Greenwood Australia E – Undergraduate
Sea Fever TOM MASSEY & DAISY GIBBS The Arts University College at Bournemouth UK E – Undergraduate
The Burning Haus Nils Knoblich Kunsthochschule Kassel Germany E – Undergraduate
Blockhead ‘The Music Scene’ anthony Schepperd USA F – Music Video
CHOW DOWN Matthias Daenschel Matthias Daenschel TrickFilmProduktion Germany F – Music Video
Lone Wolf ‘Keep Your Eyes On The Road’ Ashley Dean Broken Pixel UK F – Music Video
My Neighbourhood has been overrun by Baboons Cameron Edser & Michael Richards GooRoo Animation Australia F – Music Video
Twincest Daniel Garcia USA F – Music Video
Born HIV Free ‘Baby in the Sky’ Jack-Antoine Charlot (Bonzom) Passion Paris France F – Promotional
Coalition of the Willing Simon Robson & Tim Rayner Knife Party UK F – Promotional
Going West Martin Andersen & Line Andersen Andersen M Studio UK & New Zealand F – Promotional
Google Maps Smith & Foulkes n/a Nexus Productions UK F – Promotional
Holland Animation Film Festival Leader 2009 Motomichi Nakamura Motomichi Nakamura USA F – Promotional
Launch ‘Dave’ Tom Perrett & Mark Perrett Nexus Productions UK F – Promotional
Nanny McPhee and the Big Bang ‘Title Sequence’ Paul Donnellon VooDooDog UK F – Promotional
The Surfrider Foundation ‘Rise Above Plastics’ Aaron Sorenson LAIKA/house USA F – Promotional
WWF ‘Heroes of the UAE’ Josiah Newbolt & Ben Falk Asylum Films & AYA UK F – Promotional
YMCA ‘Questions’ Isaac King Head Gear Animation Canada F – Promotional
Midtown Twist Gary Leib Twinkle LLC USA F – TV for Adults
Ricky Gervais Show ‘Freaks’ Craig Kellman Wildbrain USA F – TV for Adults
Ugly Americans ‘An American Werewolf in America’ Aaron Augenblick Augenblick Studios / Cuppa Coffee Studios USA & CANADA F – TV for Adults
YANS! GANS! (MEAT OR DIE) ‘MEAT05: LINDA’ tai Murayama BONUS.CO.JP Japan F – TV for Adults
1000 Times No mr warburton Curious Pictures USA G – Shorts for Kids
Coucou Brigitte Archambault Canada G – Shorts for Kids
Diversity Anthony Dusko USA G – Shorts for Kids
Don’t Go turgut akaçik anima istanbul Turkey G – Shorts for Kids
Knitted Nights Gil Alkabetz Sweet Home Studio Germany G – Shorts for Kids
La Traversée Elise Simard Productions Dark Holiday Canada G – Shorts for Kids
Let Him Play Yulia Mikushina OOO M.I.R. Russia G – Shorts for Kids
Like A Windy Day Michael Sporn Michael Sporn Animation, Inc. USA G – Shorts for Kids
Play Ball Jennifer Oxley USA G – Shorts for Kids
Specky Four Eyes Jean-Claude Rozec Vivement Lundi ! / Blink Productions France G – Shorts for Kids
The Girl Who Had Only One Ear Alvaro Leon Ruben Coca, P.C. Spain G – Shorts for Kids
The Lost Thing Andrew Ruhemann & Shaun Tan Passion Pictures Australia Australia G – Shorts for Kids
The Plant Jennifer Oxley USA G – Shorts for Kids
C’est du chinois Isabelle Lenoble Vivement Lundi ! / Blink Productions France G – TV for Kids
Pinball Number 12 Reanimated Abbey Luck USA G – TV for Kids
Rob The Robot ‘Rocket Band’ Phillip Stamp Amberwood Entertainment Canada G – TV for Kids
Spliced ‘Helen’ Matt Ferguson Nelvana Limited Canada G – TV for Kids
The Gruffalo Jakob Schuh & Max Lang UK G – TV for Kids
They Might Be Giants ‘Cells’ David Cowles & Jeremy Galante USA G – TV for Kids
They Might Be Giants ‘Electric Car’ Ru Kuwahata & Max Porter Tiny Inventions USA G – TV for Kids
Alambic Marie Bloch-Laine Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema Canada Canadian Film Showcase
Business as Usual Carol Beecher & Kevin D.A. Beecher Fifteen Pound Pink Productions Canada Canadian Film Showcase
Flawed Andrea Dorfman National Film Board of Canada Canada Canadian Film Showcase
Inner View Patrick Jenkins Canada Canadian Film Showcase
Le Cirque Nicolas Brault National Film Board of Canada and Folimage Canada & France Canadian Film Showcase
Les Nocturnes Marjorie Lemay Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema Canada Canadian Film Showcase
Lipsett Diaries Theodore Ushev National Film Board of Canada Canada Canadian Film Showcase
Little Thunder Nance Ackerman & Alan Syliboy National Film Board of Canada Canada Canadian Film Showcase
NASA ‘Spacious Thoughts’ Fluorescent Hill Fluorescent Hill Canada Canadian Film Showcase
O. Jonny Ostrem Emily Carr University Canada Canadian Film Showcase
Ray Condo’s Crazy Mixed Up World Deb Dawson Canada Canadian Film Showcase
Road Regrets Jon Busby Blatant Studios Canada Canadian Film Showcase
Sonar Renaud Hallée Canada Canadian Film Showcase
The Collagist Amy Lockhart Canada & United States of America Canadian Film Showcase
The Empress Lyle Pisio Canada Canadian Film Showcase
The Trenches Claude Cloutier National Film Board of Canada Canada Canadian Film Showcase
House Bunny Gina Kamentsky Pixeltoon USA International Showcase 1
I Love You Katherine O’Connor USA International Showcase 1
Monstre sacré Jean-Claude Rozec France International Showcase 1
Mushroom Thief joan ashworth Seed Fold Films UK International Showcase 1
No sleep won’t kill you Marko Meštrovic Kreativni sindikat & Zagreb film Croatia (Hrvatska) International Showcase 1
Sleep Claudius Gentinetta & Frank Braun gentinettafilm Switzerland International Showcase 1
The Bellies Philippe Grammaticopoulos Haidouk Films France International Showcase 1
The Hard-Ons ‘In The End We All Die Alone’ Mark Gravas Kapow Pictures Australia International Showcase 1
Tick Tock Tale Dean Wellins Walt Disney Animation Studios USA International Showcase 1
Tussilago Jonas Odell FilmTecknarna Fiction AB Sweden International Showcase 1
A Lost and Found Box of Human Sensation Martin Wallner & Stefan Leuchtenberg Dancing Squirrel / Lailaps Pictures Germany International Showcase 2
cours toujours barre olivier & garcette elise la station animation France International Showcase 2
CYMoKay Tim Finn USA International Showcase 2
Day and Night Teddy Newton Pixar Animation Studios USA International Showcase 2
Dust Kid Yumi Jung Cinema Platform South Korea International Showcase 2
El Diablo Digital Till Penzek & Jon Frickey SFA Germany International Showcase 2
Gorillaz ‘Stylo’ Jamie Hewlett & Pete Candeland (co-director) Zombie Flesh Eaters (with Passion Pictures for animation and HSI Productions for live action) UK International Showcase 2
Jean-François Haugomat Tom & Mandyoku Bruno CUBE CREATIVE COMPUTER COMPANY France International Showcase 2
The Thing In The Distance Elliot Cowan USA International Showcase 2
To swallow a Toad Jurgis Krasons RIJA FILMS Latvia International Showcase 2
Broken Wave Chris Allen The arts University College at Bournemouth UK Student Showcase
Climber Akifumi Nonaka Tokyo University of the Arts Japan Student Showcase
Cosmic Jungle Marie Ayme, Martin Brunet, Alexandre Cazals, Sébastien de Oliveira Bispo, Fabrice Fiteni, Mathieu Garcia & Alexandre Vial Les films d’ici, Canal+, La Station Animation France Student Showcase
Dog-walking ground Leonid Shmelkov School-Studio “SHAR” Russia Student Showcase
Edge of the Mountain Clara Kim School of the Art Institute of Chicago USA Student Showcase
Ego Sum Petrus Julien Dexant Les Trois Ours France Student Showcase
Getting dressed Aico Kitamura Tokyo University of the Arts Japan Student Showcase
Make, Believe Brent Young USA Student Showcase
Paper Dreams Kenneth Onulak Rhode Island School of Design USA Student Showcase
Precise Peter Martin Schmidt University of Art and Design Kassel, Germany Germany Student Showcase
Terra Firma Ted Wiggin Rhode Island School of Design USA Student Showcase
the tulle curtain darius jarusevicius & inna shilina vilnius academy of arts Lithuania Student Showcase
The Wind-Up Life Yi-Jen Chen Taiwan Student Showcase
The woman who stole fingers Saori Shiroki Tokyo University of the Arts Japan Student Showcase
Viliam veronika obertova ACADEMY OF FINE ARTS AND DESIGN, BRATISLAVA, SLOVAKIA Slovakia Student Showcase
A Very Sunny Christmas Andrew Horne & Fred Savage Cuppa Coffee Studios USA & Canada TAC Canadian TV Showcase
Doodlebops Rockin’ Road Show Brook Hefner Cookie Jar Entertainment Canada TAC Canadian TV Showcase
Stella and Sam Raymond Jafelice Radical Sheep Productions Inc. Canada TAC Canadian TV Showcase
The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! Tony Collingwood Portfolio Entertainment Inc/Collingwood O’Hare Productions Canada & UK TAC Canadian TV Showcase
The Dating Guy (Episode name: 24-ish) Jamie Whitney & Joseph Sherman Canada TAC Canadian TV Showcase

2 comments for “And the nominees are… OIAF 2010 releases official list of participating films

Comments are closed.