press release: Youth Media Alliance Announces Nominees for English Language Awards of Excellence

By Mike Valiquette

Montreal, March 21, 2017Youth Media Alliance (YMA) is pleased to announce the television series as well as digital and interactive productions in the running for an Awards of Excellence. The winners will be revealed at the awards gala to be held on May 31, at the CBC Glenn-Gould Studio, in Toronto. Based on the YMA’s statement of quality, jury members selected the following nominees:

 

Award of Excellence for Best Program, Live Action, Ages 3–5

  • The Adventures of Napkin Man (Bye Bye Boogaloo) – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment
  • Hi Opie! (Opie’s Ladybug Friend) – produced by marblemedia, in association with The Jim Henson Company
  • The Moblees (Zig Zag Surprize) – produced by Shaftesbury, Boulevard Productions, in association with the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Ohmland Holdings and William Kohane
  • Playdate (Whistle While You Escape) – produced by Sinking Ship Entertainment
  • Terrific Trucks (The Tricky Twin/ The Difficult Day) – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment

 

Award of Excellence for Best Program, Live Action, Ages 6–9

  • Annedroids (The Mother of Invention) – produced by Sinking Ship Entertainment
  • Bruno & Boots: Go Jump In The Pool (Bruno & Boots: Go Jump In The Pool) – produced by Aircraft Pictures
  • The Mystery Files (The Mystery of the Underground Railroad) – produced by Apartment 11 Productions
  • Odd Squad: The Movie – produced by Sinking Ship Entertainment
  • The Stanley Dynamic (The Stanley Wild Weekend) – produced by Amaze Film + Television

 

Award of Excellence for Best Program, Live Action, Ages 9 +

  • Giver (Amherstberg Sports Park) – produced by Sinking Ship Entertainment
  • LM Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment
  • The Next Step (How Deep Is Your Love) – produced by Temple Street Productions, a division of Boat Rocker Media
  • Raising Expectations (The Great Hot Dog Escape) – produced by Aircraft Pictures
  • Ride (Arrival) – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment, Buccaneer Media

 

Award of Excellence for Best Program, Animation, Ages 3–5

  • Daniel Tiger’s Neighbourhood, Season 2 (Nighttime in the Neighborhood) – produced by 9 Story Media Group, The Fred Rogers Company, Out of the Blue
  • (One Soggy Knight) – produced by Industrial Brothers, in association with The Jim Henson Company
  • Justin Time (Who Stole My Cat) – produced by Guru Studio
  • PAW Patrol (Tracker Joins the Pups!) – produced by Spin Master Entertainment
  • Peg + Cat, Season 2 (The Disappearing Art Problem) – produced by 9 Story Media Group, The Fred Rogers Company, 9ate7 Productions
  • Ranger Rob (The Woolly Wiligo of Big Sky Park / A Big Sky Park Elephant Train) – produced by Nelvana Limited, Studio Liddell

 

Award of Excellence for Best Program, Animation, Ages 6–9

  • Atomic Puppet (AP Vs Disastro II) – produced by Mercury Filmworks
  • Fangbone! (Cavity of Terror/ The Sickness of Home) – produced by Radical Sheep Productions, a division of Boat Rocker Media
  • Rocket Monkeys (Chimpsky a Go Go/The Yell in Yellow) – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment
  • Wild Kratts, Season 4 (Pangolin Rescue) – produced by 9 Story Media Group, Kratt Brothers Company

 

Award of Excellence, Best Original Digital Content

  • mathXplosion – produced by GAPC Entertainment, in association with TVOKids and TFO
  • Miss Persona – produced by Hazel House Productions
  • Pixies – produced by Arcana Studio
  • YTV – Road Trip Diaries – produced by Bristow Global Media

 

Award of Excellence, Best Original Interactive Content

  • The Incredible Tales of Weirdwood Manor – produced by All Play, No Work, Relish Interactive
  • mPower – Kindergarten to Grade 2 – produced by TVO
  • Science Max Interactive – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment
  • The Westbury Faery – produced by Log Cabin Productions, Plot Media in partnership with The Seventh World and Tiny Owl Publishing

 

Award of Excellence, Best Cross-platform Interactive Content

  • Dotopedia – produced by Industrial Brothers
  • Driving Me Crazy – produced by marblemedia
  • Kids’ CBC Olympics website – produced by CBC
  • Look Kool Online, season 2 – produced by Apartment 11 Productions
  • Opie’s Playground – produced by marblemedia

 

On gala night, YMA will be presenting the Outstanding Achievement Award and the Emerging Talent Award. The recipients of these 2 awards will be announced soon. We look forward to seeing all of you on May 31! Tickets to attend the gala will be on sale in the next weeks on the YMA website: http://www.ymamj.org/page/1139/2017-awards-of-excellence.

 

The 2017 Awards of Excellence are made possible through the participation of our valued sponsors: Principal – CBC; Prestige – the Canada Media Fund, 9 Story Media Group, DHX Media; Excellence – Bell Fund, Big Jump Entertainment, Entertainment One, Eye on Canada, Fresh TV and TVO.

 

 

 

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

SUPPORT CARTOON NORTH!

Cartoon Awesome!